Church Ministries

Bethlehem has several ministries designed to meet the needs the church and community. Take a look at the list below and if you are interested in participating in a ministry, please use the contact us link to reach the ministry leader.
  • CHILDREN AND YOUTH MINISTRIES
    Rev. Sylvia Washington Minister of Youth
    Rev. Melba Renfro Children’s Ministry Lead
    Sis. Kemi Olatundun Floyd Director of Youth

 

  • EDUCATION MINISTRIES
    TBN, General Overseer

    Sunday Church School Sis Ruby Peterson, Superintendent
    Sunday Church School Sis. Janice Brown, Asst. Superintendent
    New Disciples Orientation Sis. Rudeen Russell, Director
    Vacation Bible School Sis. Janice Wyche, Director
    Scholarship Sis. Felicia Mobley, Director
  • EVANGELISM AND DISCIPLESHIP MINISTRIES
    TBN, Minister of Evangelism & Discipleship
    This ministry encompasses the following programs:

    • Outreach – Sis. Janice P. Brown, President
    • Transportation – Bro. Andre Bolton, Director

 

  • FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES
    TBN, Minister of Family Life
    This ministry encompasses the following programs:

    • Men’s Ministry (Brotherhood)  – Deacon Obie Patrick, President
    • Women’s Ministry – First Lady Louise Moncrieff, Director
      • Sis. Ruby Peterson, Co-Director
    • Married and Couples – Eugene and Cheryl Gray, Coordinators
    • Young Adults and Singles – TBN, Coordinator
    • Shining Star Seniors – Sis. Ruth Brewster, President
    •  Health and Wellness –  TBN, Coordinator
    • Stewardship Ministry  – Sis. Janice D. Brown, President

 

  • HOSPITALITY MINISTRY
    TBN, General Overseer
    This ministry encompasses the following programs:

    • Nurses Guild – Sis. Geneva Booker, President
    • Courtesy Guild – Sis. Lavette Rhodes, President
    • Pastor’s Aide – Sis. E. Viola Perry, President
    • Receptionist – Sis. Marion Pillar
    • Secretary – Sis. Audrey Nelson
    • Church Clerk – Sis. Jeanette Miller

 

  • DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN MISSIONS
    , General Overseer
    This ministry encompasses the following programs:

    • Missionary Society – Sis. Lillian Louise Bankston, President
    • Mission In Action – Sis. Cleta Mitchell, President

 

  • MEDIA MINISTRY
    Johnny Bryson, General Overseer
    This ministry encompasses the following programs:

    • Audio/Visuals
    • Broadcasting
    • Website

 

  • MUSIC AND FINE ARTS MINISTRY
Minister of Music & Fine Arts

Director Emeritus

Bro. Terrance Williams

Sis. Betty Buster

Youth Choirs Director Bro. Terrance Williams
Cherubs Sis. Katherine Ogletree, Director
Men’s Chorale Bro. Audain Georges, President
Voices of Praise Sis. Scinetra Georges, President
Inspiration Choir Sis. Reba Turner, President
Drama Ministry Sis. Janice Wyche, Director